Curriculum Vitae of Prof. Mina Teicher

 

1.         Education & Degrees

2.         Research Topics

3.         Short Term Professorships

4.         Prizes, Awards, Grants

5.         Editor, Referee & Reviewer

6.         Supervising Post-Doctoral Fellows & Graduate Students

7.         Academic Administrative Positions in Bar-Ilan University

8.         Organizer of Conferences

9.         Public Scientific Activities

10.        Participation in Scientific Conferences & Invited Talks (selected     list)

11.   Lectures on Science Policy (selected list)

12.   Science Policy Manuscripts & Newspapers Articles

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

    Department of  Mathematics and Brain Reseach Center, Bar-Ilan University,

    Ramat-Gan 52900, ISRAEL

 

   Tel:                972-3-5318766

   FAX:               972-3-6354695

   EMAIL:          teicher@macs.biu.ac.il

  

  

1. Education & Degrees  

    

 

Date

Institute

Field

Degree

1974

Tel-Aviv University

Mathematics

B.Sc., Highest Honors

1976

Tel-Aviv University

Mathematics

M.Sc., Highest Honors

1981

Tel-Aviv University

Mathematics

Ph.D.

 

Doctoral Thesis: "Factorization of birational morphisms between 4-folds"  

Thesis advisor: Prof. Piatetski-Shapiro          

2. Research Interests

 

   a. Geometry and Topology

Birational Methods in Algebraic Geometry

Topology of Algebraic Surfaces

Fundamental Groups

Arrangements

 

   b. Algebra

Braid Groups

Representations of Finite Groups

 

   c. Applied Mathematics & Computer Science

 Algebraic-Geometrical Methods in Computer Vision & Electro-optics

 Groups in Cryptography

 Surface Reconstruction  

 

   d. Neuro-Mathematics

EEG Anlysis

Composionality & Synchronization in   Neural Activity of Behaving Animals 

Sleeping Phases

Voice Recognition

Epilepsy

Depression

 

3. Short Term Visiting Positions (selected list)

 

Institute for Advanced Study, Princeton, USA

1981, 1986, 2007, 2011

Oklahoma State University, USA

1982

Columbia University, New York, USA

1984, 1987, 1988

Pisa University, Italy

1986

Kyoto University, Japan

1987

Lahssa University, Tibet

1987

Max Planck Institute, Bonn, Germany

1988, 1998

Columbia University, New York, USA

1988

Academia Dei Lincei, Rome, Italy

1996

Scuola Normale Superiore, Pisa, Italy

1998, 2000

Hong Kong University

2000

Tata Institute, Bombay, India

2000

Scuola Normale Superiore, Pisa, Italy

2000

East China Normal University, Shanghai,     

China

2002, 2011

De-Giorgi Center, Pisa, Italy

2008, 2010

University of Quito, Ecuador

2010

Auckland University, New Zealand

2010, 2011

University of Alberta, Edmonton, Canada

2010, 2011

New York University, New York, USA

2011

 

4. Prizes, Awards, Grants

Date

Prize, Award or Grant

1973,1974,1975,1976,1977

Tel Aviv University

1976

Delek Foundation Award for Young Researchers

1977

Landau Prize, Research Award for M.Sc. Thesis

1981-1982

Rothschild Postdoctoral Prize

1985-1988

1987-1988

American-Israel Binational Science Foundation Grant

Batsheva de Rothschild Award

1987-1990

Fund for Basic Research, Israel Science Foundation

1989-1992

American-Israel Binational Science Foundation Grant

1993-1996

American-Israel Binational Science Foundation Grant

1994-2000

Internal Research Fund, Bar-Ilan University

1998-2001

INTAS (European Commission Grant)

1999-2002

Excellency Center of the Israel National Science  Foundation

2000-2004

IHP (European Commission) Grant “Algebraic Geometry”

2001

NATO Research Grant

2001

Emmy Noether Prize, Göttingen Germany

2001

Bar-Ilan Gonda Award (waived)

2001-2003

INTAS (European Commission) Grant

2002-2004

IHP (European Commission) Grant “Galois Covers”

2002-2005

Excellency Center of the Israel National Science Foundation

2004-2010

DIP (Deutsche Israelischen Projecten)

2005

European Union Conference Series (EMS)

2005-2007

European Union Coordinating Action (GIACS)

2005-2007

European Union NEST (MATHFSS) 

2005-2006

Excellency Center of the Israel National Science Foundation 

2006

One of the 50 most influential women in Israel (Globes Magazine)

2006

Woman of the City - Tel-Aviv City Municipality Award 

2008-2011

European Union Coordinating Action (ASSYST)

2010

Science in Society – Excellency , European Commission Grant

 

5. Editor, Referee & Reviewer

 

       Membership in Editorial Boards:
 
       Journal of the European Mathematical Society (JEMS), 2004-

Book series 'Algebras and Applications' , Springer, 2005-

Transactions and Memoirs, Amer. Math. Soc., 2006-2012

 

Referee for  Journals:

 

 Inventiones Math., Topology, Journal of Algebra, Journal of Algebraic

Geometry, Israel Journal of Mathematics, Israel Mathematics Conference

Proceedings (IMCP),Annali di Matematica, Proceedings of Symposia in Pure Mathematics, Topology and its Applications, Discrete and Computational

Geometry, Pisa Graduate Program, Annals of Mathematics, Compositio

Mathematica, Geometry and Topology, Advances in Applied Mathematics

 

Reviewer: 

 

Mathematical Reviews, Zentralblatt für Mathematik

 

Referee for Foundations:

  

Binational Science Foundation (BSF); German Israeli Foundation (GIF);

Israel Science Foundation (ISF); Deutsche Forschung Geseltshaft (DFG);

Italian Science Foundation (CNR)

 

 6. Supervising Post-Doctoral Fellows & Graduate Students

 

  Name of Post-Doc

Years Supervised

 

1)   Laure Barthel

1992-1994

 

2)   Arthur Robb             

1994-1996

 

3)   Paul Freitag

1994-1995

 

4)   Bernd Steinert          

1995-1996

 

5)   Ari Belinkiy

1996-1998

 

6)   Alexander Schmitt       

1998-1999

 

7)   Sheng-Li Tan            

1999-2000

 

8)   Michael Fryers          

2000

 

9)   Muhammed Uludag         

2001

 

10) David Goldberg          

2001

 

11) Helge Maakestad         

2001-2002

 

12) Pho Duc Ti                      

2001-2002                

 

13) Jeremy Kaminski

2000-2004

 

14) Alexander Shapiro

2003-2005

 

15) Shmagar Gurevich

2004-2005

 

16) Israel Moreno

2004-2006

 

17) Yann Sepulcre

2004-2007

 

18) Maxim Layenson

2005-2008

 

19) Meirav Amram

2005-2009

 

20) Arkadius Kalka

2007-2011

 

21) Dimitry Kerner

2007-2008

 

22) Robert Shwartz

2007-2010

 

23) Rebecca Lehman

2008-2009

 

24) Oded Shor

2009- 2011

 

25) Moshe Cohen

2010-2013

 

26) Fei Yi

2011-2012

 

27) Artur  Yosef

2011-2013

 

28) Hao Sun

2012-

 

 

 

 

 

Name of Ph.D. Student

 

Years

 

Title of Thesis

Pure Mathematics:

 

 

1)  Yair Halevi

1990-1997

Foundations of Expert Systems in Projective Geometry

2)  Meirav Amram

1996-2002

On Galois Covers of Algebraic Surfaces

3)  David Garber

1997-2002

On the Fundamental Group of Complement of Plane Curves

4)  Tzachi Ben-Itzhak

1998-2003

Computation of HE Factorizations

5)  Shmuel Kaplan

1998-2005

On Factorization of the Generator of Bn induced from Curves: Computational Methods

6)  Tomer Shmiel

1999-2008

Computerized Mathematical Morphology for Analysis of Cognitive Processes and Brain Waves

7) Amiel Ferman

2003-2009

Algebraic Topological Invariants of Symplectic 4-Manifolds Using the Braid Monodromy Technique

8)  Oren Shmiel

2003-2009

Computerized Geometrical Methods for Analysis of Subconscious Activities and Processes Recognition at Sleeping Phases

9) Artour Mouftakhov

2003-2010

Identification of Boundary Conditions Using Natural Frequencies - Algebraic and Geometric Methods

10) Dvora Cohen

2004-2010

Resolution of Singularities and Monodromies and Braid Groups

11) Yevgeny    

      Beiderman

2004-2012

 

12) Meital Eliyahu

2006-2011

The Effect of Perturbation on the Fundamental Group of the Complement of Real Line Arrangements

13) Michael Friedman

2006-2011

On the Braid Monodromy Type Invariant: Properties and Applications

14)  Amir Zilberstein

1999-

EEG Inverse Problems

15)  Avi Zulti

2002

Quasi-uniform Subdivision Schemes for Smooth Surfaces

16) Michael Belhdeb

2005

Dense Matching in Three Images

17) Eran Liberman

2005-2013

Regeneration of Conic Sections and a (Double) Tangent

18) Amir Kleks

2008-

Analysis of Synchronization Patters of MEG Signals

 

 

 

 

Brain Center:

 

 

19) Lilach Avitan

2003-2010

The EEG as a Function of the Dynamics of its Generator Populations

20) Yaki Stern

2004-2010

Analysis of Epileptic EEG Signals with Different Kinds of Mother Wavelets

21) Uri Yerushalmi

2004-2010

Temporal Representations in Evolved Complex Virtual Organisms
22) Yakir Berchenko

2005-2011

 

23) Tomer Gazit

2006-2011

Assessment of Spatio-temporal Characteristics of Epilepsy using Wavelet Analysis

24) Inbal Lotus

2009-

 

 

 

 

Name of MSc. Student

Years

Title of Thesis

1)   Shira Zur

1990-1993

Braid Monodromy

2)   Meirav Amram

1993-1995

Braid Group and Braid Monodromy

3)   David Garber

1993-1997

On the Fundamental Group of the Complement of Real Line Arrangements

4)   Hussam Aresha

1994-1995

Fundamental Groups of Complements of Algebraic Curves

5)   Tzachi Ben-Itzhak

1996-1998

Combined track

6)   Avi Zulti

1997-1998

About Grid for Numerical Control on CAD/CAM Programs

7)   Shmuel Kaplan

1997-1998

Combined track

8)   Amir Kleks

1997-1999

Computational Braid Monodromy

9)   Alex Fish

1998-1999

Locally Nilpotent Derivations

10) Ido Shamir

1998-1999

Automatic Prover for Euclidean Geometry

11) Oren Shmiel

1999-2002

Combined track

12) Dvora Cohen

1999-2003

Special Examples of Braid Monodromy

13) Eran Liberman

2001-2004

Combined track 

14) Shirly Baranes

2001-2005

Line Arrangements and the Braid Monodromy

15) Meital Eliyahu

2002-2005

Fundamental Groups of Complements of Similar Real Line Arrangements

16) Neta Rozen

2004-2005

Hurwitz Equivalence in the Symmetric Group

17) Dani Shitrit

2004-2006

Hurwitz Equivalence in the Braid Group 
18) Shai Hamama

2005-2007

Comparison of Four Fundamental Groups of Four Line Arrangements with Nine and Ten Lines

19) Yoel Pinchas

2005-2008

Acoustic Detection of Insects in Plants

20) Nadin Faberman

2007-

Dynamic Evolution of Contours and Regions for Visual Tracking 

21) Dor Klar

2010-2012

Image Matching by Optical Flow Evaluation, through Powerful Description and Variational Calculus

22) Anna Zarkh

2011-

Visualization of Braid Monodromy

23) Ahmed Soleman

2012-

Studying Mathematics with Tables and Graphs

 

 

 

 

 

7. Academic Administrative Positions in Bar-Ilan University

 

Date

Position and Institute

 

 

1992-1998

Member of the Beirat, Emmy Noether Research Institute for Mathematics

(Minerva Center)

1997-2001

Chairman, Department of Mathematics and Computer Science

1997-2000

Member, Research Committee of the Faculty of Exact Sciences

1998-2000

Member, Founding and Program Committees, School of Engineering

1998

Member, Senate Committee for Honorary Degrees

1999-

Director, Emmy Noether Research Institute for Mathematics (Minerva Center)

2001-2005

Vice President for Research

2006-2012

Member, Senate

 

 

8. Organizer of Conferences

 

Name of Conference

Place and Date

Cohomology on Groups

Bar-Ilan University,  May 1985

Conference in Honor of 65th Birthday of F.Hirzebruch

Bar-Ilan University,  May 1993

Moduli Problem and the Braid Group

Cetraro, Italy, September 1993

Emmy Noether Annual Lectures

Bar-Ilan University, 1993-present

Israel Mathematical Union Meeting, Geometry Session

Ben-Gurion University, May 1994

AMS-IMU Meeting, 2 Special Sessions

Jerusalem, May 1995

Algebraic Surfaces and Moduli Problems

Eilat, Israel, January 1996

The Heritage of Emmy Noether

Bar-Ilan University, December 1996

Fundamental Groups in Geometry

Oberwolfach, Germany, May 1998

The 4th Amitsur Symposium

Bar-Ilan University, June 1998

Topology of Algebraic Varieties

MPI, Bonn, July 1998

Chairman, Algebraic Geometry Session, International  Congress of Mathematics (ICM)

Berlin, August 1998

International Conference on Geometry (with Haifa Univ.)

Israel, March 1999

The 5th Annual Meeting of the European Network in  

Algebraic Geometry (Europroj)

Israel, September 1999

Looking Back at the 20th Century

Bar-Ilan University, March 2000

International Conference on Brain Research

Bar-Ilan University, June 2000

Applications of Algebraic Geometry to Coding Theory,    Physics & Computation (NATO Advanced Research  Workshop)

Eilat, Israel, February 2001

Singularities

Moscow, June 2001

Computational Algebraic Geometry

Eilat, February 2002

Fundamental Groups in Geometry

Oberwolfach, Germany, September 2002

Coding Theory

Eilat, January 2003

School on Applications of Braid Groups

Eilat, February 2005

School on Applications of Braid Groups – Phase 2

Sea of Galilee, September 2005

Mathematical Neuroscience

Rome, October 2006

HIRZ80

Ramat-Gan, May 2008

 

9. Public Scientific Activities

Date

Type of Activity or Appointment

1992-1996

Chairman, Italian-Israeli Binational Conferences Program Committee.

1993-

Member of the Board, "Moishezon Memorial Foundation for the

Advancement of Mathematics", Columbia University

1998

Organizer, Special Semester on "Topology of Algebraic Varieties",MPI, Bon

1998-2008

Israel Delegate to the Council of the European Mathematical Society

1998-

Member, Advisory Committee, Midrasha Mathematics, Institute for Advanced

Study, Hebrew University, Jerusalem

1999

Member, Evaluation Com. of the Israel Ministry of Science in Applied Math.

1999-2002

Member, Council for Higher Education, Israel (MALAG) including

 member of committees:

     Permanent Subcommittee for the Technological Colleges

     Permanent Subcommittee to the Universities and Teachers Seminaries

     Special Committee for Higher Education in the Orthodox Community

     Special Committee for Higher Education in the Arab Sector

     Subcommittee for Broadening the Basis of Higher Education for the

     30+ w``.o Bagrut

1999-2002

Evaluator for the European Union Fellowship Program

2000-2005

Member, Evaluation Committee to the German Science Foundation (DFG)

2001

Member, Legal Forum of Heads of Universities of Israel

2001-2005

Member, Executive Committee of the European Mathematical Society (EMS)

   Member, Subcommittees of the EMS:

        European Prize for Young Mathematicians

        Review of Status and By-laws of EMS

        EMS Summer Schools

        Relationship with European Union

        General Meeting Committee

2001-2010

Member, Fachbeirat of the Max-Planck Institute for Mathematics, Bonn

2001-2005

Member, Acting Committee of BASHAR Association

2001-

Member, Council for Higher Education of Judea and Samaria

Subcommittee for the B.Sc. Degree in Computer Science, College

of  Judea and Samaria

2002-2006

Member, Executive Committee of Israel Chapter of the International  Women's Forum

2002-

Member of the Board, Wolf Foundation

2002

Member, Committee of Ministry of Education for establishing the Elite School “Mikveh”

2003-2008

Member, Highest Steering Committee for Science &Technology of the Ministry of Education  

2004-

Member, Committee of Officers for in Science & Technology of Europe (COST)                                                     

2004

Chairman, Israel Prize in Mathematics,

2004

Member, Advisory Board of EMANI (Electronic Mathematics Archives Network Initiative)

2004-2007

Chairman, Education Committee of the EMS

2004-2010

Chairman, Council for the Advancement of Women in Science & Technology

2005-2007

Chief Scientist, Ministry of Science & Technology/   Ministry of Science, Culture & Sport                              

2005-

Vice President, European Complex System Society

2006

Director General, Ministry of Science & Technology                                                                                 

2006-2007

Co-chair of the German Israeli Foundation Board  

2007-2008

President, Israel Chapter of the International Women's Forum

2007-2009

Member, Board of the Leadership Foundation of the International Women's Forum

2007-2012

Member, Advisory Board of the Center for Advanced Study, Göttingen University

2007-

Member, Acting Committee of BASHAR Association

2008

Member, Selection Committee for Industry Projects by Ministry of Trade

& Industry

2008

Co-chair of the BSF Board

2008-

Member, Scientific Committee of RNSC (French National Network on Complex Systems)

2009

Chair of the BSF Board

2010-2013

Member, IWF International

2009

Chair, National Committee for International Relations in R&D

2009

Member, Government High Nomination Committee

2010-2012

Vice president of International Commission for Mathematical Instruction (ICMI)

2010-2014

Member, National Council for Research and Development

2011

Vice Chair, BSF Board

2012

Chair, BSF Board

 

 10. Participation in Scientific Conferences & Invited Talks (selected list)                                                                                                     

 

Conference / Invited Talk

Place and Date

Title of Lecture

Colloquium

Princeton University, 1982

Factorization of Birational Maps Between Algebraic Varieties

Series of Lectures

University of Oklahoma, 1982

On Actorization of Birational Maps

Conference to Inaugurate Abe Gelbart Chair

Bar-Ilan University, 1983

Multiplicity one theorem for GSp(2n)

Annual Conference of Israel Mathematical Union

Jerusalem, 1983

Combinatorial Methods in Algebraic Geometry

Colloquium

Hebrew University, 1984

Multiplicity One Theorem for O(n,k)

Geometry Seminar

Columbia University, 1984

Existence of Simeply Connected Algebraic Surfaces of Positive Index

Conference on Cohomology, Groups & Algebraic Geometry

Bar-Ilan University, 1985

Finite Representation of

Algebraic Geometry

Special Series of Lectures

Pisa University, February 1986

On moduli Space of Surfaces of General Type

Colloquium

University of Oklahoma, 1987

Braid Groups and Algebraic Surfaces

Algebra Seminar

Colorado State University, 1987 

Geometric Outlook on Braid Groups

Algebra Seminar

Kyoto University, Japan, 1987

Algebraic Surfeaces with Finite Fundamental Group

Öber Seminar

MPI, Bonn, Germany, 1988

Special Surfaces of General Type

Russian-American Meeting

Chicago, July 1989

Simply Connected Algebraic Surfaces

Conference in Honour of Andreotti

Pisa, 1990

Braid Monodromy of Almost Real Curves

Humboldt Seminar

Berlin, June 1991

Fundamental Groups of surfaces of General Type

Schur Gedenkkoloquium

Berlin, November 1991

Multiplicity One Theorems for Algebraic Groups

Colloquium

Ulm University, 1992

Surfaces of General Type

Workshop on Algebraic Geometry, Connections with Topology and Number Theory

Landau Center, Jerusalem November 1992

Braid Group Techniques in Algebraic Geometry

Meeting on Analysis and Complex Varieties

Oberwolfach, June 1993

On the Galois Cover of Hirzebruch Surfaces 

Meeting on Algebraic Geometry

Oberwolfach, August 1993

 

Italian-Israeli Binational

Conference

Cetraro, September 1993

 

Moduli Problems and Algebraic Surfaces

Conference on Affine Algebraic Geometry

Technion, Haifa

December 1994

Braid Group Techniques in Affine Algebraic Geometry

AMS Summer Research Institute in Algebraic Geometry

Santa Cruz, July 1995

Braid Groups and Algebraic Surfaces

 

Jerusalem Topology and Geometry Seminar

Hebrew University

April 1996

Applications of Braid Group Techniques to Algebraic Surfaces

Meeting on  4-dimensional Manifolds

Oberwolfach, May 1996

New Invariants for Complex Surfaces

Workshop on Algebraic Surfaces

Accademia Nazionale Dei Lincei, Rome, May 1996

Fundamental Groups of Complements of Branch Curves

Meeting on Complex Geometry, Topological and Transcendental Methods

Oberwolfach, August 1996

(invited, unable to attend)

Meeting on Complex Analysis

Oberwolfach, August 1996

(invited, unable to attend)

Enumerative Geometry

Rome, April 1997

(invited, unable to attend)

The 3rd Amitsur Symposium

Jerusalem, June 1997

On the Quotient of the Braid Group

Jerusalem Topology and Geometry Seminar

Hebrew University

April 1997

Applications of Braid Group Techniques to Algebraic Surfaces

Meeting on Hodge Theory, Mirror Symmetry and Quantum Cohomology

Scuola Normale Superiore Pisa, April 1998

Special Surfaces of General Type

Conference in Honor of Hirzebruch's 70th Birthday

Polish Academy of Science Warsaw,  May 1998

On Galois Covers of Hirzebruch Surfaces

International Conference in Topology

Tel-Aviv University

June 1998

Surfaces with  C12  > 2C2

Colloquium

Mainz University,

July 1998

New Invariants for Surfaces

Knots in Hellas

Delphi, Greece,

August 1998

Braid Group Techniques in Algebraic Geometry

Colloquium

Haifa University

February 1999

Word Problem in the Braid Group and Classification of Algebraic Surfaces

Conference in Honor of Geyer's 60th Birthday

Tel Aviv University

March 1999

Polycyclic fundamental groups as invariants of surfaces

Meeting on Singularities

Oberwolfach

May 1999

Braid Monodromy of Singular Branch Curves

Annual Meeting of the Israel Mathematical Union

University of Haifa

May 1999

Diffeomorphism Types

Conference on Arrangements

Boston, June 1999

From Arrangements to Branch Curves

Meeting on Low-Dimensional Algebraic Varieties

Oberwolfach

August 1999

New Symplectic Invariants

Meeting on Recent Developments in the Theory  of Algebraic Surfaces

Costiera Amalfitana, Italy September 1999

Braid Monodromy Invariants of Surfaces      

Conference on Complex Manifolds

Hong Kong

January 2000

Diffeomorphism Type and BMT Type

Algebra Seminar

Tata Institute, Bombay, India February 2000

Word Problem and BMT Type

Geometry Seminar

University of Pisa,

April 2000

On Quotients of Braid Groups

Meeting on Complex Analysis

Oberwolfach, August 2000

 

C.C. Conference

Beijing, October 2000

(invited, unable to attend)

Conference on Perspectives in Geometry

Leipzig, Germany November 2000

BMT Invariants and Diffeomorphism Types

Annual Meeting of the Israel Mathematical Union

Hebrew University, May 2001

BMT Invariants and Diffeomorphism Types

Conference on Exterior Algebra Methods and Other New Directions in Algebraic Geometry, Commutative Algebra and Combinatorics

Erice, Sicily,

September 2001

Topological vs. Combinatorial Properties of Line Arrangements

Special Lecture

Göttingen, Germany

November 2001

Braid Groups and Applications

Cryptography Colloquium

New York, November 2001

Encryptography Using Braid Groups

Satellite Conference on Algebraic Geometry, ICM02

Shanghai, August 2002

 

Meeting on Complex Analysis

Oberwolfach, September 2002

 

Fano Conference

Torino, Italy, September 2002

On Galois Covers of Algebraic Surfaces

Singularity Conference

Lille, France,

June 2003

Singulariites and Braid Monodromy

Topology Colloquium

Canberra, Australia, July 2003

Braid Word Problems

Meeting on Singularities

Oberwolfach, September 2003

 

Slodway Colloquium

Hamburg, Germany,

October 2003

Algebraic Surfaces

Conference on Algebraic Methods in Cryptology

Dortmund, Germany

March 2004

Braid Groups and Cryptography

60 Years of Oberwolfach

Oberwolfach, Germany

July 2004

Presentation of the Prize Winner

Meeting on Complex Analysis

Oberwolfach, August 2004

 

Colloquium 

 

Rome University

November 2005

Degenerations and Braid Monodromy

Conference in Honor of Bogomolov

Miami University

December 2005

Fundamental Groups - New Examples and Applications to Cryptography

Colloquim

Seoul, Korea, July 2006

Braid Monodromy Type

Conference in Neuromathematics

Andora

September 2006

Synchronization

Colloquim

Seoul, Korea, October 2006

EEG and more

Conference in Honor of Benno Eckmann

Technion,

April 2007

Applications of Braid Monodromy and Fundamental Groups to the Formation of Surfaces

Brain Motion Conference

Tel-Aviv University, July 2007

Synchronization

Colloquim

University of Buenos Aires,

May 2008

EEG and more

Emmy Noether Year 

Technical University of Catalonia, September 2008

Keynote Opening Lecture

Colloquium 

Barcelona, September 2008

Mathematics in Neuroscience

Conference Algebraic Surfaces

 

University of Pisa, Italy 

October  2008

Groups Related to K3 Surfaces

Conference o Topology of Algebraic Varieties in honor of Libgober 's 60th birthday

Spain, June 2009

 

 

Singularities and Braids

 

 

Colloquium 

University of Miami , USA,

October 2009

Mathematical Models in Neuroscience

Colloquium 

University. Christchurch , New Zealand, April 2010

Braid Group Techniques in Geometry

Colloquium 

University of  Wellington, New Zealand, April 2010 

How Does the Brain Work?

Colloquium 

University of  Auckland, New Zealand, May 2010

Braids in Arrangements       

Colloquium 

University of  Auckland, New Zealand, May 2010

EEG and more?

Conference on Configuration

Scuola Normale Superiore,

Pisa, Italy, June 2010

Line Arrangements and Related Groups

Colloquium 

University of Rome III,

September 2010

Braid Group Techniques in Algebraic Surfaces

Colloquium

University Alberta , Canada, October 2010

How Does the Brain Work?

Conference on Complexity

Venice, Italy, February 2011

Mathematics in complex systems

Conference on Math Education

Beijing, China, February 2011

Gifted students in Israel

Colloquium

Shanghai, February 2011

Braid group techniques

Conference in Algebraic

Geometry

Moscow, September 2011

Topology vs combinatorics for line arrangements

Colloquium

Warsaw, September 2011

Braid Group Techniques

Colloquium

Warsaw, September 2011

How does the brain work?

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

11.  Lectures on Science Policy (selected list)

 

Nano- Technologies, High-Tech Forum, April 2002. 

 

Session on Politics in Academia, Toronto, October 2003.

 

Roundtable on "The Future of Nano-Tecnology" (USISTC), Washington, D.C.

February 2004.

 

Conference on "Advancement of Women"(EMUNA), Ramat-Gan, March 2005.

 

Committee for S&T of the Knesset, Jerusalem, October 2005 and June 2006.

 

Conference Celebrating 40 Years Germany-Israel Scientific Collaborations, Jerusalem,

December 2005.

 

"The Chief Scientist Day" (Ministry of Industry), Tel-Aviv, December 2005.

Workshop on "Defense R&D vs Civil R&D" (The Center for Security and Peace, Tel  

 Aviv University), 2006.

 

"Space Day 2006" (the Fisher Research Center of the IAF), Herzlyia, January 2006.

 

Colleges Forum (Council for Higher Education), March 2006.

 

"U.S.-Israel Women's Dialogue" (American Embassy), Tel-Aviv University, May 2006.

 

"Science and Higher Education Policy" (KOFST), Seoul, Korea, July 2006.

 

Forum of Scientific Attaches of the European Commission, Ramat-Gan, September 2006.

 

" Energy Renewable" (BIRD) , Tel-Aviv, November 2006

 

"Academy for Industry" (Institute for Evolution), Haifa University, November 2006.

 

The 2nd Conference on Science Policy (MOST), Bar Ilan University, January 2007.

 

Roundtable Discussion on "Dual Use of Biological Research", Washington, D.C.,

February 2007.

 

"Women in Hi-Tech", Ramat-Gan, March 2007.

 

"Young Women for Science" (Ministry of Education), Modi'in, June 2007.

 

Joint Taiwan - Israel Forum, Tapei, July 2007.

 

World Women's Forum, Seoul, September 2007.

 

International Women's Forum, Chicago, October 2007.

 

Forum of Arab-Jewish Business Women, Haifa, October 2007.

 

LAMA- MA, Television series (Channel 8), January-March 2008.

 

The Annual Meeting of the Israel Sociological Society, February 2008.

 

"Women and Growth" Prime Minister's Office, June 2008.

 

NAAMAT Conference "Correlation between Women's Praticipation in Science and National Growth" , Tel-Aviv, September 2008.

 

Conference on "Women, Technology and Engineering", June 2009.

 

"NES, SONG, EUVNA" Documentary Movie.

 

Kenes Herzlia, February 2009 (PDF)

 

Conference, Science in the Media, Technion, March 2009.

 

How to attract women to science, Los Angeles, USA, February 2010.

 

Vertical and Horizontal Segregation in Science, Brussels, Belgium, October 2010.

 

Round Table he Model for a research Institute, Hainan China, December 2010.\

 

"Art in Science", Rome, May 2011.

 

12.  Science Policy Manuscripts & Newspapers Articles

 

Open Letter to President Summers, EMS Newsletter, Dec 2005

Q&A by Mina Teicher, Ha'aretz, May 2005.

Be a Woman, Ha'ir Magazine, March 2006.

Principles of Governmental R&D in Israel, December 2006.

Swim against the Stream, Ha'aretz, January 2007.

Organizational Reform of the Center for Marine Agriculture Center, July 2007.

The Chief Scientist Report, September., 2007.

Technology in Education, MOFET Journal April 2008

Brain and the Third Age in "The Third Age" by Liora Eini, 2009.

Personal Profile, Ynet Encyclopedia.